COMPOUNDED GLP-1 DRUGS: IS THE PARTY OVER? THESE ARE THE LEGAL AND REGULATORY ISSUES FOR GAME CHANGING WEIGHT LOSS PRODUCTS AND THE COMPANIES SELLING THEM
[…] However, given the resources available to major drug companies (e.g. Lilly), the more likely course of action is the drug companies taking the enforcement lead, as Lilly just did during the brief period after OFA filed its suit and before FDA pressed pause on its decision that the terzepatide shortage had been resolved.
In most cases, private litigants are barred from weaponizing another party’s FDA compliance status in litigation because, under federal law, only the FDA can. See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“…all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”) See e.g. Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Committee, 531 U.S. 341, 349, n.4 (2001) (“The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions…”).