Food & Drug Law
[…] -
- Data Security Measures
FIPA requires that each covered entity, governmental entity, or third-party agent take reasonable measures to protect and secure data in electronic form containing personal information, as per Fla. Stat. § 501.171(2). Examples of reasonable measures would be encryption of data or de-identifying the data. In addition, FIPA requires covered entities and third-party agents to take all reasonable measures to dispose, or arrange for the disposal, of customer records containing such personal information. As explained in Fla. Stat. § 501.171(8), “such disposal shall involve shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying the personal information in the records to make it unreadable or undecipherable through any means.”
-
- Breach Notification Requirements
FIPA establishes a series of people and authorities which must be contacted in the event of a breach as well as timeframes under which a covered entity or third-party agent must make such notifications. The notification requirements vary based on the size of the breach.
In all cases of a breach, cover entities must notify each individual whose personal information was accessed, or believed to be accessed, within 30 days after the discovery of a breach, states Fla. Stat. § 501.171(4)(a). However, an exemption exists in cases where “after an appropriate investigation and consultation with relevant federal, state, or local law enforcement agencies, the covered entity reasonably determines that the breach has not, and will not likely, result in identity theft or any other financial harm to the individuals whose personal information has been accessed” (Fla. Stat. § 501.171(4)(c). An exemption also exists if law enforcement determines that notice would interfere with a criminal investigation, according to Fla. Stat. § 501.171(4)(b).