FLORIDA’S NEW STEM CELL LAWS: UNBURDENED BY WHAT HAS BEEN
[…] Jackson, 561 U.S. 63, 68-69 (2010)) (describing arbitrability as “whether the parties have agreed to arbitrate or whether their agreement covers a particular controversy.”). Unless the parties agree to delegate such functions to the arbitrator, courts decide arbitrability issues under both Federal law, see Attix, at 1395, and Florida law. See Romano v. Goodlette Office Park, Ltd., 700 So.2d 62, 64 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997) (arbitrability issues are decided by courts “unless the parties have entered an agreement stating otherwise.”) (citation omitted); § 682.02(2), Fla. Stat. (“The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”).

The presence of a delegation clauses doesn’t mean that a non-signatory automatically loses a motion compelling it to arbitrate.