FLORIDA’S NEW STEM CELL LAWS: UNBURDENED BY WHAT HAS BEEN
[…] At issue in Lilly v. FDA is Lilly’s study product retatrutide – which from a lay perspective looks like nothing more than the latest GLP-1 submitted to FDA for approval. While all previous GLP-1s have been approved by FDA as drugs, in its lawsuit Lilly alleges that FDA exceeded its authority, violated its own regulations, and abused its discretion when FDA refused to regulate retatrutide as a biological product over Lilly’s objections.

According to Lilly – both in its request for designation (“RFD”) to FDA and its lawsuit – retatrutide is a “biological product” pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 262(i)(1) because it is a “protein” or product “analogous” to a protein. More specifically, Lilly argues that retatrutide is a protein pursuant to FDA’s 21 CFR § 600.3(h)(6) which defines “protein” as “any alpha amino acid polymer with a specific, defined sequence that is greater than 40 amino acids in size.” According to Lilly, retatrutide is a protein because it has a specific, defined sequence of 41 amino acids, i.e. “40 alpha amino acids and one other, non-alpha amino acid.”