Criminal FBAR Prosecutions Underscore Importance of IRS Offshore Voluntary Disclosure Program
[…] In short, having already resolved huge money laundering cases with the likes of HSBC, Wachovia, Wells Fargo, Bank of America, JP Morgan Chase, Citibank, Bank of New York, Bank of Hong Kong, Western Union, Pay Pal, and a host of others, Justice may now be turning its focus to casinos, which it may very well perceive as low hanging fruit, flush with cash and easy-to-locate program violations.

Like banks, federal law defines casinos as financial institutions; 31 U.S.C. 5312(X). This includes “Indian gaming operation(s) conducted under or pursuant to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act other than an operation which is limited to class I gaming”¦” As financial institutions, casinos are required to maintain anti-money laundering compliance programs, which must include, at a minimum, the following critical elements:

(i) A system of internal controls to assure ongoing compliance;