Money Laundering in the News: Los Angeles Fashion District Raid Puts Trade-Based Money Laundering and Black Market Peso Exchange in Spotlight
[…] On February 16, 2014, Florida’s Fifth District Court of Appeal issued its opinion in Florida v. Thomas, affirming the decision of the Circuit Court of Orange County declaring a portion of Florida’s “Counterfeiting a Payment Instrument” statute unconstitutional as an improper strict liability statute. A copy of the Court’s decision can be read here.

The Thomas case centered around the constitutionality of a portion of Florida Statute 831.28(2)(a) which makes it a crime to merely possess, without intent, a counterfeit payment instrument. Section 831.28(2)(a) states:

It is unlawful to counterfeit a payment instrument with the intent to defraud a financial institution, account holder, or any other person or organization or for a person to have any counterfeit payment instrument in such person’s possession. Any person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.  775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

As the District Court explained, § 831.28(2)(a) consists of two subparts: “the first makes it unlawful for a person to counterfeit a payment instrument with intent to defraud, but the second makes it unlawful for a person simply to possess any counterfeit payment instrument.” It was this second subpart that Thomas challenged as a facially unconstitutional strict liability statute.