Home Office Deductions in the Time of Coronavirus
[…] If you have any questions or concerns, an attorney can be reached by emailing us at info@fidjlaw.com or by calling (305) 350-5690.

 

 

[1] En banc means that the matter was heard before all of the judges on this circuit rather than a selected panel as usual. The fact that the Court addressed this matter in this fashion indicates that it was necessary to secure or maintain uniformity of the court’s decisions and/or that the proceedings involved a question the Court deemed to be of exceptional importance.

[2] § 607.1622(6), Fla. Stat.  has since been updated to read: “[a] domestic corporation or foreign corporation that fails to file an annual report that complies with the requirements of this section may not prosecute or maintain any action in any court of this state until the report is filed and all fees and penalties due under this chapter are paid, and shall be subject to dissolution or cancellation of its certificate of authority to transact business as provided in this chapter” (emphasis added). The primary change to the statute being that the mandatory “shall not” has been altered to the more permissive “may not.”

 

Coronavirus Tax Relief: