Home Office Deductions in the Time of Coronavirus
[…] However, § 607.1405 has been interpreted to allow a corporation to conduct litigation as part of the winding up process.

The Court rooted its decision in PBF of Fort Myers, Inc. v. D & K Partnership, 890 So.2d 384, 386 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004), a case decided prior to Trans. Health Mgmt., Inc., which held that § 607.1622(8) pertained only to existing corporations which have failed to file annual reports, not corporations which had been dissolved. The Court explained that § 607.1622(8) provides for two separate consequences if a corporation fails to file its annual report: i) the corporation “shall not be permitted to maintain or defend any action in any court of this state;” and ii) the corporation “shall be subject to dissolution or cancellation of its certificate of authority to do business as provided in [the] act.”