Home Office Deductions in the Time of Coronavirus
[…] In construing these statutes, the Court organized a timeline which clarified that there is a period between a corporation failing to file an annual report by May 1, and becoming administratively dissolved during which §607.1622(8) applies. In this period, although the corporation may continue business, it cannot engage in litigation. However, once the company is administratively dissolved, § 607.1622(8) is no longer applicable. Instead, § 607.1405 controls and provides that a corporation cannot engage in business “except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” However, § 607.1405 has been interpreted to allow a corporation to conduct litigation as part of the winding up process.

The Court rooted its decision in PBF of Fort Myers, Inc. v. D & K Partnership, 890 So.2d 384, 386 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004), a case decided prior to Trans.