Home Office Deductions in the Time of Coronavirus
[…] UCC § 2-615 (codified at Fla. Stat. § 672.615), titled “Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions” codifies the doctrine of commercial impracticability and may provide sellers of goods relief from performance.

As the comments to 672.615 explain, the “section excuses a seller from timely delivery of goods contracted for, where his performance has become commercially impracticable because of unforeseen supervening circumstances not within the contemplation of the parties at the time of contracting.” Fla. Stat. § 672.615, cmt. 1. Section 672.615 provides in pertinent part:

Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:

(1) Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with subsections (2) and (3) is not a breach of her or his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.

For Fla. Stat. § 672.615 to apply, the following conditions must be met.

First, the provision can apply to sale of goods contracts “except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation” concerning the risk of loss of the goods. In instances where sellers contractually assumed the risk for loss in all instances, or have done so through the parties’ previous course of dealings, courts will more likely find that 672.615 does not provide an excuse to nonperformance. See Fla. Stat. § 672.615, cmt. 8.

Second, the occurrence of the event which prevented nonperformance must be either: i) “a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made;” or ii) seller’s compliance with a supervening “applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order.” Fla. Stat. § 672.615(1). In instances where “the contingency in question is sufficiently foreshadowed at the time of contracting,” 672.615 will not provide relief to sellers. Fla.