DOES THE FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH A PRE-SUIT MEDIATION CLAUSE RESULT IN THE WAIVER OF THE RIGHT TO ARBITRATION? ONLY THE ARBITRATOR KNOWS!
[…] Stated differently, arbitrability refers to “(1) whether a valid agreement to arbitrate exists, and if it does, (2) whether the agreement encompasses the dispute at issue.” Bielski v. Coinbase, Inc., 87 F.4th 1003, 1009 (9th Cir. 2023). Arbitrability questions are decided by courts, “unless the parties have entered an agreement stating otherwise.” Romano v. Goodlette Office Park, Ltd., 700 So.2d 62, 64 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997) (citing Thomas W. Ward & Associates, Inc. v. Spinks, 574 So.2d 169 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991)). Florida is no exception, having codified the principle of law in section 682.02(2), Fla. Stat. (“The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”). So, is the waiver and condition-precedent question in Patterson one of arbitrability? Yes, but one of procedural, not substantive, arbitrability and therefore one for the arbitrator to decide.