DOES THE FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH A PRE-SUIT MEDIATION CLAUSE RESULT IN THE WAIVER OF THE RIGHT TO ARBITRATION? ONLY THE ARBITRATOR KNOWS!
[…] The RUAA’s comments add that “in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, issues of substantive arbitrability … are for a court to decide and issues of procedural arbitrability, i.e., whether prerequisites such as time limits, notice, laches, estoppel, and other conditions precedent to an obligation to arbitrate have been met, are for the arbitrators to decide.” Id., § 6, comment 2, 7 U.L.A., at 13 (emphasis added). Florida codified this distinction between procedural and substantive arbitrability in Section 682.02(3), Fla. Stat., which provides “An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.”2

Since § 682.02 delineates the gateway function between courts and arbitrators, the confusion in Patterson may have arisen from the fact that trial courts, when deciding a motion to compel arbitration, must decide “whether the right to arbitration was waived.” Seifert v.