Judge Agrees Agency for Health Care Administration Rule Goes Beyond Regulatory Powers
[…] After determining that the DOAH had jurisdiction to determine the validity of Medicaid rules, the court found that none of the purported statutes authorized AHCA to regulate the business relationship between a home health agency and its employees or contractors. Accordingly, the Court held that the Rule goes beyond the scope of AHCA powers.

The court then found that the “direct employee” definition provided in Section 400.462(9), which includes, “an employee for whom a management company that has a contract to manage the home health agency on a day-today basis…” contradicted and precluded the AHCA definition of the same term. Further, there was no indication that the Legislature or federal government had intended for the AHCA to create its own more restrictive definition.