White Collar Defense
[…] The STARK Law broadly defines “financial relationships to include an ownership or investment interest in an entity or a compensation arrangement, states 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a). Compensation arrangement, in turn, is defined as “any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and an entity” (42 U.S.C.§ 1395nn(h)(1)(A)). Remuneration, with certain exceptions not applicable to the instant case, includes, “any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overly or covertly, in cash or in kind” (42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B)).
Referral, for purposes of the STARK Law, is defined as “the request or establishment of a plan of care by a physician, which includes the provision of designated health services,” states 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(5)(A).