White Collar Defense
[…] -
- Covered Entities, Third-Party Agents and Personal Information
FIPA governs a far more expansive list of “covered entities” than HIPAA. FIPA defines a “covered entity” as a “sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, or other commercial entity that acquires, maintains, stores, or uses ‘personal information,’” as per Fla. Stat. § 501.171(1)(b). A “third-party agent” is “an entity that has been contracted to maintain, store, or process personal information on behalf of a covered entity or governmental entity,” according to Fla. Stat. § 501.171(1)(h).
“Personal Information,” states Fla. Stat. § 501.171(1)(g)(1)(a), is defined as an individual’s first name, or first initial, and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements for that individual:
-
-