Complex Litigation Update: Bridging the Gap between Data on Causation of Lost Profits and the Admissibility of Expert Opinions
[…] In response to the SEC’s Complaint, Shavers filed a Motion to Dismiss arguing that the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the investments in BST did not constitute securities under the Securities Act of 1933. More specifically, Shavers argued that 1) bitcoin is not money and is not part of anything regulated by the United States; and 2) that because all transactions were solely in bitcoin, no money ever exchanged hands, thus the investments could not constitute investment contracts and there were not “securities” under the act. [15 U.S.C. § 77b defines “security” as “any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, security-based swap, bond . . . [or] investment contract . . . .” In turn, for purposes of the Securities Act of 1933, an “investment contract” is any contract, transaction, or scheme whereby: 1) a person invests money; 2) in a common enterprise; and 3) is led to expect profits solely from the efforts of the promoter or a