BigLaw Stands To Gain From New US Policy In Cuba
[…] Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. (18 U.S.C. § 545 (emphasis added).)

In this case, the “law” alleged to have been violated was a CBP regulation governing the conditional release of food, drug, device, cosmetic and tobacco products. Section 141.113 of Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, allows for the conditional release of such products; however, subsection (c)(3) requires:

If FDA refuses admission of a food, drug, device, cosmetic, or tobacco product into the United States, or if any notice of sampling or other request is not complied with, FDA will communicate that fact to the CBP port director who will demand the redelivery of the product to CBP custody. … [A] failure to comply with a demand for redelivery made under this paragraph (c) will result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to three times the value of the merchandise involved[.] (19 C.F.R. § 141.113 (c)(3).)

The court held that the regulation at issue “sets forth the terms of the contract between the importer and Customs by delineating the obligations of the importer upon conditional release and the damages for a breach of those contractual obligations.”