BigLaw Stands To Gain From New US Policy In Cuba
[…] The Izurietas were tried, convicted, and sentenced in June 2011.

The defendants appealed to the 11th Circuit arguing violations of their Sixth Amendment rights to confront witnesses, improper statements made by the prosecutor over the course of trial, and faulty calculations underlying their sentences. The Appeals Court, however, saw a different issue in the case, which it raised sua sponte.

Six of the seven counts in the original indictment against the Izurietas alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 545, which is the statute barring smuggling into the United States. The operative language of the statute reads:

Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law. . .
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. (18 U.S.C. § 545 (emphasis added).)

In this case, the “law” alleged to have been violated was a CBP regulation governing the conditional release of food, drug, device, cosmetic and tobacco products.